Sunday, August 23, 2009

The story begins...

So~~ I finally got around to making an English blog for my year in Japan :D
(there's a link to my Japanese blog up at the top too!)

I'll try and update this thing as often as I can! Look forward to lots of pics,
videos, events, and looooong stories about all my adventures, of course


For now I guess there's not a whole lot to write about XD
Ummm I started packing! I actually made a pretty comprehensive list in excel,
but who knows how useful it'll actually be in ~20 days when I've really gotta
crack down! lol.

Sooooo there's only 23 more days left before I'm off the Tokyo O______O
I still don't think I've completely accepted it.... still doesn't feel real XD
All I know is I wanna do a little brushing up on my Japanese before I take off...
I think our placement test is like 2 days after we arrive, so I need to study a
bit now-- don't wanna end up in a lower class or something D:


anyways~~
........ happy reading I guess? haha

P.S. I looooooove comments ;P

3 comments:

Ko August 23, 2009 at 3:55 PM  

Yay! You made one. ANou ne how did you get your pic to align so nicely. Mine's off a bit on mine T_T
ii bblog dayo!

アリ☆ August 23, 2009 at 3:59 PM  

WOW! A list. I need to make one....but knowing me I'll never get to it and end up forgetting my toothbrush. I always forget my toothbrush!!

What level Japanese are you studying at school now?

P.S. I love comments too! Can you guys read my 日本語?ww

Alicia August 23, 2009 at 5:16 PM  

@Courtney- You're talking about the profile pic, right? Mine didn't align well at all and it was super small, so I deleted it and just stuck a pic widget there instead XD

I was sooo frustrated after making everything in photoshop and then f*ing with the html that I just gave up, hehe.

@Alyssa- I know I'll still forget a ton of stuff, even if I use the list religiously XD

Aaand, I'm technically at the 2 year intermediate mark, but I think my japanese is a bit more advanced than that *^^* (アリのをぜんぶ読めるよ〜www)